Apricot Nutrition Facts

The Nutritional Value of Apricots, raw

Refuse: 7% (Pits)
Scientific Name: Prunus armeniaca
Common Name: Includes USDA commodity food A386
NDB No: 09021 (Nutrient values and weights are for edible portion)

 

Nutrient Units Value per
100 grams
Number
of Data
Points
Std.
Error
Proximates
Water
g
86.35
26
0
Energy
kcal
48
0
0
Energy
kj
201
0
0
Protein
g
1.40
22
0.336
Total lipid (fat)
g
0.39
5
0.17
Ash
g
0.75
32
0.054
Carbohydrate, by difference
g
11.12
0
0
Fiber, total dietary
g
2.0
5
0.408
Sugars, total
g
9.24
0
0
Sucrose
g
5.87
7
0.659
Glucose (dextrose)
g
2.37
7
0.553
Fructose
g
0.94
7
0.271
Lactose
g
0.00
0
0
Maltose
g
0.06
1
0
Galactose
g
0.00
0
0
Minerals
Calcium, Ca
mg
13
21
1.071
Iron, Fe
mg
0.39
21
0.018
Magnesium, Mg
mg
10
21
0.233
Phosphorus, P
mg
23
21
0.424
Potassium, K
mg
259
21
4.464
Sodium, Na
mg
1
18
0.036
Zinc, Zn
mg
0.20
21
0.011
Copper, Cu
mg
0.078
21
0.006
Manganese, Mn
mg
0.077
21
0.002
Selenium, Se
mcg
0.1
21
0.089
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid
mg
10.0
4
0.161
Thiamin
mg
0.030
0
0
Riboflavin
mg
0.040
0
0
Niacin
mg
0.600
0
0
Pantothenic acid
mg
0.240
0
0
Vitamin B-6
mg
0.054
1
0
Folate, total
mcg
9
4
1.45
Folic acid
mcg
0
0
0
Folate, food
mcg
9
4
1.45
Folate, DFE
mcg_DFE
9
0
0
Choline, total
mg
2.8
0
0
Vitamin B-12
mcg
0.00
0
0
Vitamin B-12, added
mcg
0.00
0
0
Vitamin A, IU
IU
1926
8
638.531
Vitamin A, RAE
mcg_RAE
96
8
31.927
Retinol
mcg
0
0
0
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)
mg
0.89
0
0
Vitamin E, added
mg
0.00
0
0
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)
mcg
3.3
1
0
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturated
g
0.027
0
0
4:0
g
0.000
0
0
6:0
g
0.000
0
0
8:0
g
0.000
0
0
10:0
g
0.000
0
0
12:0
g
0.000
0
0
14:0
g
0.000
0
0
16:0
g
0.024
4
0
18:0
g
0.003
4
0
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated
g
0.170
0
0
16:1 undifferentiated
g
0.000
0
0
18:1 undifferentiated
g
0.170
4
0
20:1
g
0.000
0
0
22:1 undifferentiated
g
0.000
0
0
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated
g
0.077
0
0
18:2 undifferentiated
g
0.077
4
0
18:3 undifferentiated
g
0.000
0
0
18:4
g
0.000
0
0
20:4 undifferentiated
g
0.000
0
0
20:5 n-3
g
0.000
0
0
22:5 n-3
g
0.000
0
0
22:6 n-3
g
0.000
0
0
Cholesterol
mg
0
0
0
Phytosterols
mg
18
0
0
Amino acids
Tryptophan
g
0.015
12
0
Threonine
g
0.047
12
0
Isoleucine
g
0.041
12
0
Leucine
g
0.077
12
0
Lysine
g
0.097
12
0
Methionine
g
0.006
12
0
Cystine
g
0.003
12
0
Phenylalanine
g
0.052
12
0
Tyrosine
g
0.029
12
0
Valine
g
0.047
12
0
Arginine
g
0.045
12
0
Histidine
g
0.027
12
0
Alanine
g
0.068
12
0
Aspartic acid
g
0.314
12
0
Glutamic acid
g
0.157
12
0
Glycine
g
0.040
12
0
Proline
g
0.101
12
0
Serine
g
0.083
12
0
Other
Alcohol, ethyl
g
0.0
0
0
Caffeine
mg
0
0
0
Theobromine
mg
0
0
0
Carotene, beta
mcg
1094
8
346.051
Carotene, alpha
mcg
19
8
10.693
Cryptoxanthin, beta
mcg
104
8
64.178
Lycopene
mcg
0
0
0
Lutein + zeaxanthin
mcg
89
2
0
USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 20 (2007)

Nutrition Note: All values are for 100 grams (3.52 ounces) and for raw fresh fruits or vegetables. The longer you store or cook your products the more nutritional value is lost, so if you need to cook do it short and fast and always use fresh products. Also If   you have special needs or conditions make sure you consult with your doctor or nutritionist.

 

————————————————————–>>>
Whats NEW for your Patio, Lawn & Garden? Check it out HERE!
————————————————————–>>>
What are the latest Books available on Health, Fitness & Dieting? Check it out Here.